Santa Clara County  »  15 Wilson Way

Lock It Up Self Storage - 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Lock It Up Self Storage - 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 022-01-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

Sale date 03/31/1995
Sale price $2,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,261

Lot & Building Information for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

Building sqft 53,180
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 2.46
Lot sqft 107,158
Units 462
Year built 1983
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does Lock It Up Self Storage - 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Lock It Up Self Storage - 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 53,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $48.

What is the year built & the current market value of Lock It Up Self Storage - 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, CA 95035?

Lock It Up Self Storage - 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,325,282.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 462 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1995 $2,575,000
03/31/1995 $975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2020 Agreement
Option
12/10/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
03/31/1995 Deed
03/31/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for Lock It Up Self Storage - Lock It Up Self Storage - 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,261
Market value $4,325,282

Assessment History for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,325,282 1.1389 $49,261 +1.67%
2024-2025 $4,240,473 1.1426 $48,452 +0.30%
2023-2024 $4,157,327 1.162 $48,308 +0.45%
2022-2023 $4,075,812 1.1799 $48,091 +1.47%
2021-2022 $3,995,895 1.1861 $47,395 +1.79%

Permits for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/30/2023
06/05/2021
06/05/2021
06/18/2020
03/29/2016
03/29/2016
11/19/2014
05/30/2014
05/30/2014
Unlock the permit history for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Wilson Way, Milpitas