Santa Clara County  »  550 N Abel St

550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 560 N Abel St
564 N Abel St
568 N Abel St
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 022-07-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Sale date 12/15/1995
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,029

Lot & Building Information for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 14,850
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.47
Lot sqft 64,033
Units 8
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 14,850 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,109,811.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1995 $1,270,000

Title Documents for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/1995 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,029
Market value $2,109,811

Assessment History for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,109,811 1.1389 $24,029 +1.67%
2024-2025 $2,068,443 1.1426 $23,634 +0.30%
2023-2024 $2,027,887 1.162 $23,564 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,988,126 1.1799 $23,458 +1.47%
2021-2022 $1,949,144 1.1861 $23,119 +1.79%

Permits for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/27/2026
06/12/2024
02/09/2024
02/09/2024
09/14/2023
06/11/2021
02/08/2019
06/18/2018
04/23/2015
10/02/2013
Unlock the permit history for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 North Abel Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.