Santa Clara County  »  224 Marylinn Dr

224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 022-09-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 10/29/2009
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,585

Lot & Building Information for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

Building sqft 3,483
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.33
Lot sqft 14,400
Units 4
Year built 1962
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential - High Density (R3)

Other Property Data for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035?

224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,483 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $929,381, the tax amount paid for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $10,584.

When was 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 09/11/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2009 $720,000
11/15/2005 $1,100,000
09/24/2003 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2018 Grant Deed
10/02/2017 Grant Deed
09/30/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2031
09/30/2016 Grant Deed
06/17/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
06/17/2013 Grant Deed
08/17/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/17/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
10/29/2009 Deed
12/28/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,585
Market value $929,381

Assessment History for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $929,381 1.1389 $10,585 +1.67%
2024-2025 $911,158 1.1426 $10,411 +0.30%
2023-2024 $893,293 1.162 $10,380 +0.45%
2022-2023 $875,779 1.1799 $10,333 +1.47%
2021-2022 $858,607 1.1861 $10,184 +1.79%

Permits for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Marylinn Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.15
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.36
Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.38
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.72