Santa Clara County  »  400 Easter Ave

400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 2366
Parcel ID 022-13-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 05/18/2001
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,064

Lot & Building Information for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.265

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $978,444, the tax amount paid for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $11,143.

When was 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 11/12/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2001 $465,000

Title Documents for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2025 Grant Deed
04/09/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
02/28/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/11/2018 Subordination Agreement
01/11/2018 Deed of Trust 02/01/2048
01/11/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
01/11/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
01/11/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
03/13/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/08/2016 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,143
Current property tax $11,064
Market value $978,444

Assessment History for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $978,444 1.1389 $11,143 +1.67%
2024-2025 $959,260 1.1426 $10,961 +0.30%
2023-2024 $940,452 1.162 $10,928 +0.45%
2022-2023 $922,013 1.1799 $10,879 +1.46%
2021-2022 $903,935 1.1861 $10,722 +1.80%

Permits for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2026
10/28/2016
10/28/2016
11/25/2015
11/25/2015
11/25/2015
08/20/2015
01/30/2015
01/30/2015
01/30/2015
Unlock the permit history for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Easter Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.17
Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.30
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.41
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.75