Santa Clara County  »  725 Penitencia St

725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 2732
Parcel ID 022-13-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

Sale date 11/17/2016
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,800

Lot & Building Information for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,855, the tax amount paid for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $12,799.

When was 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 08/20/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2016 $790,000

Title Documents for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2021 Quitclaim Deed
08/20/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
08/20/2021 Quitclaim Deed
12/31/2019 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
11/05/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
11/29/2016 Rescission
11/17/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/17/2016 Grant Deed
10/25/2016 Notice Trustee Sale
07/28/2016 Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,800
Market value $1,123,855

Assessment History for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,123,855 1.1389 $12,800 +14.11%
2024-2025 $981,679 1.1426 $11,217 +9.54%
2023-2024 $881,255 1.162 $10,240 +0.45%
2022-2023 $863,977 1.1799 $10,194 +1.46%
2021-2022 $847,037 1.1861 $10,047 +1.79%

Permits for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/05/2025
09/11/2023
03/20/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 Penitencia Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.05
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.26
Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.45
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.88