Santa Clara County  »  249 Spence Ave

249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 1366
Parcel ID 022-23-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 10/04/2018
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,618

Lot & Building Information for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.198

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $851,460, the tax amount paid for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $9,697.

When was 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 10/04/2018 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2018 $575,000
10/14/2009 $226,000
03/30/2009 $230,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2018 Grant Deed
09/27/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/24/2010 Power Attorney
10/14/2009 Deed
03/30/2009 Deed
01/21/2004 Deed
01/17/2003 Deed
01/17/2003 Deed
05/06/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,697
Current property tax $9,618
Market value $851,460

Assessment History for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $851,460 1.1389 $9,697 +1.67%
2024-2025 $834,766 1.1426 $9,538 +0.30%
2023-2024 $818,399 1.162 $9,510 +0.45%
2022-2023 $802,353 1.1799 $9,467 +1.47%
2021-2022 $786,621 1.1861 $9,330 +1.79%

Permits for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/09/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Spence Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.18
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.38
Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.52
Main Street Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools