Santa Clara County  »  176 Butler St

176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Butler Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 1550
Parcel ID 022-23-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,070

Lot & Building Information for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

When was 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 built?

176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1956.

What is the assessed value of 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,586,609, the tax amount paid for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $18,069.

When was 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 06/30/2023 for $1,525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $1,525,000

Title Documents for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2025 Deed of Trust 11/01/2055
06/03/2025 Deed of Trust 06/01/2055
01/15/2025 Deed of Trust 02/01/2055
06/30/2023 Deed of Trust 07/01/2053
06/30/2023 Grant Deed
08/20/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/20/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/11/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
03/20/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
03/05/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing 02/23/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,070
Market value $1,586,609

Assessment History for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,586,609 1.1389 $18,070 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,555,500 1.1426 $17,773 +462.90%
2023-2024 $271,723 1.162 $3,157 +0.45%
2022-2023 $266,396 1.1799 $3,143 +1.46%
2021-2022 $261,174 1.1861 $3,098 +1.80%

Permits for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Butler Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.19
Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.35
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.52
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.35