Santa Clara County  »  385 Montecito Way

385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 8459
Parcel ID 022-49-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Sale date 05/08/2020
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,279

Lot & Building Information for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.014

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential - High Density (R3)

Other Property Data for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $814,762, the tax amount paid for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $9,279.

When was 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 05/23/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2020 $745,000
11/14/2014 $515,000
08/26/2010 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2024 Deed of Trust
05/23/2022 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
05/08/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
05/08/2020 Grant Deed
11/14/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2044
11/14/2014 Grant Deed
08/26/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/26/2010 Deed
04/12/2010 Deed
10/20/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,279
Market value $814,762

Assessment History for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $814,762 1.1389 $9,279 +1.67%
2024-2025 $798,788 1.1426 $9,127 +0.30%
2023-2024 $783,126 1.162 $9,100 +0.45%
2022-2023 $767,772 1.1799 $9,059 +1.47%
2021-2022 $752,718 1.1861 $8,928 +34.00%

Permits for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/27/2018
01/09/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crescent Montessori NR Private K 17 0.41
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.61
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.61
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.69
Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.92
Thomas Russell Middle School 8 Public 7-8 795 0.92
Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.16
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 1.77
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 2.10

Nearest high schools

Milpitas Middle College High 9 Public 9-12 31 0.89
Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.92
Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.16
Calaveras Hills School 3 Public 9-12 84 2.08
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 2.10

Neighbors for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Here are the neighbors for 385 Montecito Way, Milpitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
405 Montecito Way, Milpitas 10/03/2023
403 Montecito Way, Milpitas 07/05/2013
467 Cascadita Trl, Milpitas 07/01/2015 $680,000
1591 Larkwood CT, Milpitas 04/21/2003 $372,500
463 Cascadita Trl, Milpitas 04/10/2017
469 Cascadita Trl, Milpitas 04/21/2020
436 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 10/11/2011
428 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 04/09/2026
432 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 03/18/2020
780 Vasona St, Milpitas 04/02/2014
487 Cascadita Trl, Milpitas 03/02/2015 $670,000
430 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 10/12/2021 $1,040,000
441 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 10/29/2014
445 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 11/22/2016 $790,000
443 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 10/02/2009 $445,000
456 Cascadita Trl, Milpitas 06/03/2024 $1,300,000
426 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 11/10/2003 $440,000
389 Montecito Way, Milpitas 08/23/2021
717 Lexington St, Milpitas 02/25/2019
447 Alegra Trl, Milpitas 07/28/2015 $637,000