Santa Clara County  »  396 Montecito Way

396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 8461
Parcel ID 022-51-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Sale date 06/16/2021
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,787

Lot & Building Information for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.014

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential - High Density (R3)

Other Property Data for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $947,126, the tax amount paid for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $10,786.

When was 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 06/16/2021 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2021 $875,000
03/27/2019 $233,500
05/29/2014 $541,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/16/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
06/16/2021 Grant Deed
04/26/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/26/2019 Grant Deed
03/27/2019 Grant Deed
03/27/2019 Interspousal Deed
05/29/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2044
05/29/2014 Grant Deed
05/13/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,787
Market value $947,126

Assessment History for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $947,126 1.1389 $10,787 +1.67%
2024-2025 $928,556 1.1426 $10,610 +0.30%
2023-2024 $910,350 1.162 $10,578 +0.45%
2022-2023 $892,500 1.1799 $10,531 +27.34%
2021-2022 $697,218 1.1861 $8,270 +1.79%

Permits for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Montecito Way, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crescent Montessori NR Private K 17 0.41
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.61
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.61
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.67
Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.91
Thomas Russell Middle School 8 Public 7-8 795 0.92