Santa Clara County  »  170 Ranch Dr

170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 174 Ranch Dr
176 Ranch Dr
178 Ranch Dr
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 022-54-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 10/20/2025
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,200

Lot & Building Information for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

Building sqft 9,100
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.31
Lot sqft 56,846
Units 5
Year built 1996
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 9,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $659.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035?

170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,705,305.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2025 $6,000,000
01/31/1997 $2,275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/20/2025 Deed of Trust
10/20/2025 Grant Deed
01/31/1997 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,200
Market value $3,705,305

Assessment History for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,705,305 1.1389 $42,200 +1.67%
2024-2025 $3,632,653 1.1426 $41,507 +0.30%
2023-2024 $3,561,425 1.162 $41,384 +0.45%
2022-2023 $3,491,594 1.1799 $41,197 +1.47%
2021-2022 $3,423,133 1.1861 $40,602 +1.79%

Permits for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/23/2023
02/08/2023
02/08/2023
06/07/2022
03/03/2022
02/05/2020
02/05/2020
02/05/2020
10/12/2018
06/07/2018
Unlock the permit history for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Ranch Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map