Santa Clara County  »  298 Gemstone Way

298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 8810
Parcel ID 022-55-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

Sale date 04/16/2025
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,216

Lot & Building Information for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.018

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family District (R2)

Other Property Data for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,578, the tax amount paid for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $7,295.

When was 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 08/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2025 $1,350,000
02/23/2012 $510,000
11/24/1998 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/2025 Grant Deed
04/16/2025 Grant Deed
07/14/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2036
11/16/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2035
04/01/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
10/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
02/23/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/23/2012 Grant Deed
01/08/2008 Deed
01/08/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,296
Current property tax $7,216
Market value $640,578

Assessment History for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,578 1.1389 $7,296 +1.67%
2024-2025 $628,018 1.1426 $7,176 +0.30%
2023-2024 $615,704 1.162 $7,154 +0.45%
2022-2023 $603,632 1.1799 $7,122 +1.47%
2021-2022 $591,798 1.1861 $7,019 +1.79%

Permits for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/26/2019
07/26/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 Gemstone Way, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.31
Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.37
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.49
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.60

Nearest middle schools