Santa Clara County  »  461 Gross St

461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 461 Gross Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 2188
Parcel ID 026-01-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

Sale date 12/22/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,424

Lot & Building Information for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.166

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,273,449, the tax amount paid for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $14,503.

When was 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 12/22/2021 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2021 $1,200,000
12/07/2012 $430,000
07/14/2004 $158,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2022 Release
12/22/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2052
12/22/2021 Power Attorney
12/22/2021 Grant Deed
11/02/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2042
06/25/2019 Agreement
Notice Assessment
12/07/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
12/07/2012 Quitclaim Deed
12/07/2012 Grant Deed
07/14/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,503
Current property tax $14,424
Market value $1,273,449

Assessment History for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,273,449 1.1389 $14,503 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,248,480 1.1426 $14,265 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,224,000 1.162 $14,223 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,200,000 1.1799 $14,159 +144.03%
2021-2022 $489,182 1.1861 $5,802 +1.79%

Permits for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/15/2023
05/16/2022
05/05/2022
04/24/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461 Gross Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.37
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.55
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.55
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.62
Crescent Montessori NR Private K 17 0.72