Santa Clara County  »  936 Horcajo Cir

936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 5572
Parcel ID 026-20-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

Sale date 10/18/2022
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,293

Lot & Building Information for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.19

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,430,550, the tax amount paid for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $16,292.

When was 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 10/18/2022 for $1,375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2022 $1,375,000
08/21/2003 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2022 Deed of Trust 11/01/2052
10/18/2022 Deed of Trust 11/01/2052
10/18/2022 Grant Deed
07/27/2017 Quitclaim Deed
08/28/2003 Deed
08/21/2003 Deed
08/21/2003 Deed
11/06/2002 Deed
06/28/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,293
Market value $1,430,550

Assessment History for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,430,550 1.1389 $16,293 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,402,500 1.1426 $16,025 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,375,000 1.162 $15,978 +517.03%
2022-2023 $219,460 1.1799 $2,589 +1.47%
2021-2022 $215,158 1.1861 $2,552 +1.79%

Permits for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Horcajo Circle, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.19
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.65
William Burnett Elementary School 6 Public K-6 475 0.81
Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.95
Calaveras Montessori NR Private K 10 0.99

Nearest middle schools