Santa Clara County  »  540 Martil Way

540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Martil Way, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 4845
Parcel ID 028-06-105

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

Sale date 12/31/2009
Sale price $421,660
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,315

Lot & Building Information for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.125

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,492, the tax amount paid for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $6,394.

When was 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 12/31/2009 for $421,660.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2009 $421,660
05/15/2007 $715,000
11/25/1992 $231,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/03/2010 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
12/31/2009 Deed
05/15/2007 Deed
05/15/2007 Deed
11/25/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,395
Current property tax $6,315
Market value $561,492

Assessment History for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $561,492 1.1389 $6,395 +1.67%
2024-2025 $550,484 1.1426 $6,290 +0.30%
2023-2024 $539,692 1.162 $6,271 +0.45%
2022-2023 $529,110 1.1799 $6,243 +1.46%
2021-2022 $518,736 1.1861 $6,153 +1.80%

Permits for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Martil Way, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.39
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.62
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.84
Crescent Montessori NR Private K 17 0.90
Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.39
Thomas Russell Middle School 8 Public 7-8 795 0.62