Santa Clara County  »  561 Paseo Refugio

561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 8275
Parcel ID 028-10-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

Sale date 04/30/1996
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,900

Lot & Building Information for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.153

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $788,452, the tax amount paid for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $8,979.

When was 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 04/30/1996 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/1996 $475,000

Title Documents for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/17/2013 Reconveyance
04/17/2013 Substitution Trustee
11/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2027
11/14/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/09/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/24/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/24/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,980
Current property tax $8,900
Market value $788,452

Assessment History for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $788,452 1.1389 $8,980 +1.67%
2024-2025 $772,993 1.1426 $8,832 +0.30%
2023-2024 $757,837 1.162 $8,806 +0.45%
2022-2023 $742,978 1.1799 $8,766 +1.46%
2021-2022 $728,410 1.1861 $8,640 +1.79%

Permits for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 Paseo Refugio, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calaveras Montessori NR Private K 10 0.83
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 0.85
Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.85
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.86
Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 0.85
Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.85
Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.90