Santa Clara County  »  728 Wessex Pl

728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 029-01-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Sale date 11/23/2022
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $84,143

Lot & Building Information for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Building class Pasture, Grazing and Range Land (93)
Acreage 167.392

Other Property Data for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,388,088, the tax amount paid for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $84,142.

When was 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 11/23/2022 for $7,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2022 $7,000,000
11/23/2022 $5,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2022 Grant Deed
11/23/2022 Grant Deed
07/11/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
07/11/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
06/10/2016 Trustee's Quitclaim Deed
06/10/2016 Trustee's Quitclaim Deed
02/26/2016 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
01/31/2014 Certificate of Compliance/Part
01/31/2014 Certificate of Compliance/Part
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $84,143
Market value $7,388,088

Assessment History for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,388,088 1.1389 $84,143 +1.67%
2024-2025 $7,243,224 1.1426 $82,761 +0.30%
2023-2024 $7,101,200 1.162 $82,516 +6786.39%
2022-2023 $101,555 1.1799 $1,198 +1.46%
2021-2022 $99,564 1.1861 $1,181 +1.80%

Permits for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 728 Wessex Place, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.73
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.79
Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.86
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 1.19
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 1.19

Nearest middle schools