Santa Clara County  »  730 Kirkwall Pl

730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 6562
Parcel ID 029-46-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

Sale date 05/31/1988
Sale price $398,681
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,124

Lot & Building Information for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.286

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-10)

Other Property Data for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895,924, the tax amount paid for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $10,203.

When was 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 01/23/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/1988 $398,681

Title Documents for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
12/15/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/15/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/23/2007 Deed
01/10/1992 Deed
05/31/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,204
Current property tax $10,124
Market value $895,924

Assessment History for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $895,924 1.1389 $10,204 +1.67%
2024-2025 $878,358 1.1426 $10,036 +7.60%
2023-2024 $802,676 1.162 $9,327 +9.98%
2022-2023 $718,762 1.1799 $8,481 +1.47%
2021-2022 $704,670 1.1861 $8,358 +1.79%

Permits for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/03/2023
06/30/2022
06/30/2022
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 730 Kirkwall Place, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.43
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.56
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.72
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.72
Crescent Montessori NR Private K 17 0.82

Nearest middle schools