New York City  »  11229  »  Gotham Ave  »  43 Gotham Ave

43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Gotham Avenue
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08883-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/08/2016
Purchase price $520,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,167

Lot & Building Information for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,785
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 52.5 ft
Building class Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0) i
Building dimensions 20 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Structure type Tc 1 garage
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Gotham Avenue (narrow)
Fane CT South (narrow)
Nearest wide street Gerritsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.92 Miles

Other Property Data for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

When was 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 built?

43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,140, the tax amount paid for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $1,108. For the next year, the tax amount for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $1,167.

When was 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 07/20/2021.

Ownership Information for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2016 $520,000

Title Documents for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022072701513001)
07/20/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Deed
(2021072800642001)
07/16/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021081101673001)
09/08/2016 - D
09/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016092201458004)
09/08/2016 - D
09/26/2016 - R
Deed
(2016092201458003)
08/29/2016 - D
09/26/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016092201458002)
08/29/2016 - D
09/26/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016092201458001)
02/07/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3120001516812)
05/17/1967 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36730042700203)
05/16/1967 - R Deed
(36730042600358)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,109
Estimated property tax: $1,167
Tax assessor's market value: $369,000
Assessed value: $22,140

Assessment History for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $369,000 $22,140 $5,587 19.843% $1,109 $1,109 -1.20%
2024/25 $344,000 $20,640 $5,587 20.085% $1,122 $1,122 +1.97%
2023/24 $331,000 $19,860 $5,479 20.085% $1,100 $1,100 +4.32%
2022/23 $305,000 $18,300 $5,194 20.309% $1,055 $1,055 +7.75%
2021/22 $288,000 $17,280 $4,904 19.963% $979 $979 -0.09%

Permits for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.469
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Gotham Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.165

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.40
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.40
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.36
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 No Public PK, K-5 509 0.62
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 No Public PK, K-5 509 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 1.29
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.36
Jhs 14 Shell Bank 5 No Public 6-8 452 0.64
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.65
Yeshivat OR Hatorah - Elementary Division NR No Private PK-8 111 0.65

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.36
Origins High School 5 No Public 9-12 438 0.58
Professional Pathways High School 1 No Public 9-12 159 0.58
New Visions Charter HS-Advanced Math & Science 6 No Charter 9-12 407 0.58
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.65

Neighbors for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 43 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,421 01/13/1999
26 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,479 05/22/2008
22 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,404 08/09/2001
44 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,356 12/03/1992
42 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 300 12/03/1992
12 Bartlett Pl, Brooklyn 1,000 04/10/2001
29 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,378 03/17/2011
25 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,332 01/18/2012 $437,750
21 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,248 06/29/2018 $440,000
36 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,368 02/04/2022
41 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,456 07/20/2021
10 Bartlett Pl, Brooklyn 09/27/2007 $450,000
32 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,368 12/17/2015 $420,000
28 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,248 09/01/2009 $420,000
33 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 2,100 05/20/2022 $950,000
16 Bartlett Pl, Brooklyn 1,260 09/23/2021 $599,999
38 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 01/13/1999
37 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,320 10/10/1978
24 Florence Ave, Brooklyn 1,248 09/12/2002
14 Bartlett Pl, Brooklyn 640 06/14/2000