Santa Clara County  »  148 Selwyn Dr

148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 1297
Parcel ID 088-03-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 07/20/1999
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,128

Lot & Building Information for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

Building sqft 5,192
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.24
Lot sqft 10,560
Units 7
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035?

148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1963 and has a total of 5,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,152,716, the tax amount paid for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $13,128.

When was 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 04/15/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/1999 $750,000

Title Documents for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 Trust Transfer Deed
04/15/2026 Trust Transfer Deed
04/15/2026 Grant Deed
03/17/2006 Deed
02/09/2006 Deed
07/20/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,128
Market value $1,152,716

Assessment History for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,152,716 1.1389 $13,128 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,130,115 1.1426 $12,913 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,107,957 1.162 $12,874 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,086,234 1.1799 $12,816 +1.47%
2021-2022 $1,064,936 1.1861 $12,631 +1.79%

Permits for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/10/2025
07/31/2017
10/17/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas

Here are the neighbors for 148 Selwyn Drive, Milpitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
363 S Park Victoria Dr, Milpitas 02/23/2001
1188 Shirley Dr, Milpitas 2,992 05/25/2022
135 Dempsey Rd, Milpitas 07/31/1996 $785,000
215 Dempsey Rd, Milpitas 1,011 09/21/2012 $1,300,000
351 S Park Victoria Dr, Milpitas 02/27/2025
197 S Park Victoria Dr, Milpitas 09/04/2025
220 Selwyn Dr, Milpitas 16,452 08/01/2012 $3,100,000
1120 Edsel Dr, Milpitas 2,992 06/23/2023
173 S Park Victoria Dr, Milpitas 12/09/2021
1185 Shirley Dr, Milpitas 2,992 06/14/2023
183 Douglas CT, Milpitas 01/22/2021 $1,550,000
219 S Park Victoria Dr, Milpitas 08/03/2020
467 S Park Victoria Dr, Milpitas 04/09/2015
187 King CT, Milpitas 01/10/2018
1172 Shirley Dr, Milpitas 2,992 09/19/2023
1173 Shirley Dr, Milpitas 2,992 01/14/2011
204 Selwyn Dr, Milpitas 7,334 12/15/2025
219 Dempsey Rd, Milpitas 717 09/21/2012 $1,300,000
180 Selwyn Dr, Milpitas 2,448 03/14/2019 $1,315,000
207 Dempsey Rd, Milpitas 1,117 09/21/2012 $1,300,000