Santa Clara County  »  291 Perry St

291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Perry Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 3984
Parcel ID 088-05-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

Sale date 08/29/2007
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,990

Lot & Building Information for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.174

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $971,988, the tax amount paid for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $11,069.

When was 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 09/01/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2007 $740,000
02/20/2003 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
09/01/2020 Quitclaim Deed
04/23/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
03/01/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
03/01/2017 Subordination Agreement
12/08/2016 Deed of Trust 11/02/2046
09/12/2016 Reconveyance
09/12/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/26/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
09/28/2015 Release Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,070
Current property tax $10,990
Market value $971,988

Assessment History for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $971,988 1.1389 $11,070 +1.67%
2024-2025 $952,930 1.1426 $10,888 +0.30%
2023-2024 $934,246 1.162 $10,856 +0.45%
2022-2023 $915,928 1.1799 $10,807 +1.46%
2021-2022 $897,970 1.1861 $10,651 +1.79%

Permits for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Perry Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Randall Elementary School 3 Public K-6 284 0.16
C.H.I.N.G. Academy NR Private 2-9 6 0.20
Alexander Rose Elementary School 5 Public K-6 512 0.28
Merryhill School NR Private K-8 540 0.34
Milpitas Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 27 0.35

Nearest middle schools