Santa Clara County  »  1298 Chewpon Ave

1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 6834
Parcel ID 088-34-082

Sales & Tax Overview for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 05/06/2014
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,494

Lot & Building Information for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.1

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family District (R2)

Other Property Data for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $833,577, the tax amount paid for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $9,493.

When was 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 09/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2014 $680,000
08/31/2000 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2021 Grant Deed
09/14/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2036
09/14/2021 Grant Deed
10/08/2020 Grant Deed
10/08/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/08/2020 Grant Deed
03/02/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
06/05/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
07/06/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/24/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,494
Market value $833,577

Assessment History for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $833,577 1.1389 $9,494 +1.67%
2024-2025 $817,233 1.1426 $9,338 +0.30%
2023-2024 $801,210 1.162 $9,310 +0.45%
2022-2023 $785,501 1.1799 $9,268 +1.47%
2021-2022 $770,100 1.1861 $9,134 +1.79%

Permits for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1298 Chewpon Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merryhill School NR Private K-8 540 0.60
John Sinnott Elementary School 8 Public K-6 714 0.61
Foothill Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 121 0.62
Milpitas Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 27 0.63
Milpitas Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 27 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Rancho Milpitas Middle School 7 Public 7-8 660 0.59
Merryhill School NR Private K-8 540 0.60