Santa Clara County  »  1499 MT Diablo Ave

1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 4010
Parcel ID 088-38-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 05/06/2024
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,371

Lot & Building Information for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.124

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,356,600, the tax amount paid for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $15,450.

When was 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 05/06/2024 for $1,330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2024 $1,330,000
05/21/2004 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2056
05/06/2024 Deed of Trust 06/01/2054
05/06/2024 Grant Deed
05/06/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/06/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/06/2024 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
06/16/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
02/01/2047
02/20/2012 Deed
05/21/2004 Deed
03/13/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,450
Current property tax $15,371
Market value $1,356,600

Assessment History for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,356,600 1.1389 $15,450 +148.75%
2024-2025 $543,607 1.1426 $6,211 +0.30%
2023-2024 $532,949 1.162 $6,193 +0.45%
2022-2023 $522,500 1.1799 $6,165 +1.46%
2021-2022 $512,255 1.1861 $6,076 +1.79%

Permits for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/16/2025
08/08/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1499 Mt Diablo Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Sinnott Elementary School 8 Public K-6 714 0.31
Merryhill School NR Private K-8 540 0.33
Milpitas Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 27 0.34
Milpitas Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 27 0.34
Foothill Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 121 0.46

Nearest middle schools