Santa Clara County  »  1774 Clear Lake Ave

1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 1750 Clear Lake Ave
1752 Clear Lake Ave
1756 Clear Lake Ave
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 088-43-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 06/03/2004
Sale price $3,180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,493

Lot & Building Information for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

Building sqft 18,299
Acreage 0.88
Lot sqft 38,507
Units 22
Year built 1979

Other Property Data for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 18,299 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035?

1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,521,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 22 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2004 $3,180,000
06/23/1995 $478,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2015 Assignment
10/28/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/03/2004 Deed
06/23/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,493
Market value $4,521,300

Assessment History for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,521,300 1.1389 $51,493 +1.67%
2024-2025 $4,432,648 1.1426 $50,647 +0.30%
2023-2024 $4,345,735 1.162 $50,497 +0.45%
2022-2023 $4,260,525 1.1799 $50,270 +1.47%
2021-2022 $4,176,986 1.1861 $49,543 +1.79%

Permits for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2025
02/27/2025
12/15/2022
06/23/2022
01/25/2022
07/28/2021
01/28/2020
01/09/2020
09/16/2019
08/01/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1774 Clear Lake Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.