Santa Clara County  »  2266 Farmcrest St

2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 7945
Parcel ID 088-47-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

Sale date 07/31/1998
Sale price $412,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,365

Lot & Building Information for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.082

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-3)

Other Property Data for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $646,658, the tax amount paid for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $7,364.

When was 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 12/05/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1998 $412,500
03/30/1990 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2019 Deed
05/09/2013 Deed of Trust/Assignment & Req 05/20/2038
08/17/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2027
07/31/1998 Deed
03/30/1990 Deed
03/30/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,365
Market value $646,658

Assessment History for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $646,658 1.1389 $7,365 +1.67%
2024-2025 $633,980 1.1426 $7,244 +0.30%
2023-2024 $621,550 1.162 $7,222 +0.45%
2022-2023 $609,364 1.1799 $7,190 +1.47%
2021-2022 $597,417 1.1861 $7,086 +1.79%

Permits for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2266 Farmcrest Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Sinnott Elementary School 8 Public K-6 714 0.31
Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.37
Foothill Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 121 0.37
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.41
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.37