Santa Clara County  »  2283 Skyline Dr

2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 7942
Parcel ID 088-49-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 05/24/2005
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,061

Lot & Building Information for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.16

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,505,064, the tax amount paid for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $17,141.

When was 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 08/31/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2005 $1,080,000
05/09/2002 $890,000
11/12/1993 $467,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/13/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/31/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2031
08/31/2016 Grant Deed
11/17/2015 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
04/20/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/26/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
11/08/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/24/2005 Deed
05/09/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,141
Current property tax $17,061
Market value $1,505,064

Assessment History for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,505,064 1.1389 $17,141 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,475,554 1.1426 $16,860 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,446,623 1.162 $16,810 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,418,258 1.1799 $16,734 +1.47%
2021-2022 $1,390,450 1.1861 $16,492 +1.79%

Permits for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/24/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2283 Skyline Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Sinnott Elementary School 8 Public K-6 714 0.37
Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.52
Foothill Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 121 0.53
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.60
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.60

Nearest middle schools