Santa Clara County  »  3200 N 1st St

3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 097-09-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/30/2025
Sale price $22,723,000
Arm's length
Property tax $424,670

Lot & Building Information for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 85,017
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.88
Lot sqft 169,013
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17157

Other Property Data for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 85,017 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134?

3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $34,817,575.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2025 $22,723,000
02/07/2018 $30,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2025 Receiver's Deed
02/22/2018 Correction Grant Deed
02/07/2018 Grant Deed
06/29/2005 Deed
10/15/2004 Deed
12/28/2001 Deed
11/21/1990 Deed
11/20/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $424,670
Market value $34,817,575

Assessment History for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,817,575 1.2197 $424,670 +1.29%
2024-2025 $34,134,879 1.2282 $419,245 +1.83%
2023-2024 $33,465,569 1.2303 $411,727 +0.61%
2022-2023 $32,809,382 1.2473 $409,231 +1.12%
2021-2022 $32,166,062 1.2582 $404,713 +2.47%

Permits for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/14/2002
06/06/2002
11/27/2001
09/27/2001
01/17/2001
10/23/2000
10/13/2000
01/07/1998
10/07/1997
10/03/1997
Unlock the permit history for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,471
Median age 31.3
Average household income $225,323
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,050
Owner occupied units 13.8%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3200 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.