New York City  »  11229  »  Gotham Ave  »  4 Gotham Ave

4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Gotham Avenue
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08883-0980

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/14/2005
Purchase price $750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,614

Lot & Building Information for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,488
Lot dimensions 46.42 ft x 70 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,560
Building dimensions 20 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) Pier (narrow)
Shell Bank Creek Shoreline (narrow)
Shell Bank Creek Canal Shoreline (narrow)
2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Voorhies Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.97 Miles

Other Property Data for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,680, the tax amount paid for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $6,463. For the next year, the tax amount for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $6,614.

When was 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 06/25/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2005 $750,000
09/20/2002 $400,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016042900271001)
06/25/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Deed
(2012070600662001)
12/28/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Deed
(2012010600983001)
01/07/2011 - D
03/03/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011021100454001)
02/14/2005 - D
05/05/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005040401479003)
02/14/2005 - D
05/05/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005040401479002)
02/14/2005 - D
05/05/2005 - R
Deed
(2005040401479001)
09/30/2004 - D
12/10/2004 - R
Initial UCC1
(2004110600084003)
09/30/2004 - D
12/10/2004 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2004110600084002)
09/30/2004 - D
12/10/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004110600084001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,463
Estimated property tax: $6,614
Tax assessor's market value: $678,000
Assessed value: $40,680

Assessment History for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $678,000 $40,680 $32,573 19.843% $6,463 $6,463 -0.76%
2024/25 $650,000 $39,000 $32,428 20.085% $6,513 $6,513 +6.00%
2023/24 $576,000 $34,560 $30,592 20.085% $6,144 $6,144 +4.83%
2022/23 $481,000 $28,860 $28,860 20.309% $5,861 $5,861 +5.68%
2021/22 $463,000 $27,780 $27,780 19.963% $5,546 $5,546 -2.91%

Permits for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/08/2007 Alteration type 3
03/15/2006 Alteration type 2
01/25/2006 Alteration type 2
06/03/2005 Alteration type 1
03/07/1994 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.373
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Voorhies Av/Knapp St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.205

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.49
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.49
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.24
Yeshivat OR Hatorah - Elementary Division NR No Private PK-8 111 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 1.34
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.24
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.58
Jhs 14 Shell Bank 5 No Public 6-8 452 0.60

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.24
New Visions Charter HS-Advanced Math & Science 6 No Charter 9-12 407 0.55
Origins High School 5 No Public 9-12 438 0.55
Professional Pathways High School 1 No Public 9-12 159 0.55
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.58

Neighbors for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 4 Gotham Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 02/25/2000
9 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,520 07/31/2009 $417,000
10 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 2,400 05/05/2022
12 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 2,200 05/05/2022
26 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,192 07/13/2021 $675,000
16 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,205 07/11/2014
24 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 868 10/07/2021 $540,000
12 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,600 05/20/1988
8 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,540 04/14/2005
1 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,079 06/22/2015 $520,150
8 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,400 07/18/1969
2 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,800 01/29/2016 $480,000
11 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 07/31/2009 $417,000
6 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 952 04/14/2021 $437,000
4 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,089
5 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,191 02/25/2000
18 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 952 12/29/2021 $615,000
22 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 868 09/24/2001
14 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 1,036 01/13/1999
20 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn 952 08/06/2021 $650,000