540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto |
| Alternate address(es) | 542 University Ave |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | University South |
| Parcel ID | 120-03-032 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
| Sale date | 06/05/2024 |
| Sale price | $12,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $156,842 |
Lot & Building Information for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
| Building sqft | 15,452 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Lot sqft | 5,001 |
| Year built | 1982 |
| Stories | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
- • Improvements for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 15,452 square feet and a current price per square foot of $828.
What is the year built & the current market value of 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,056,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/30/2019 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2026 |
-Located in the Heart of Downtown Palo Alto
-Walk to Downtown Amenities
-Adjacent to Webster/Cowper Public Parking Garage
-Excellent Space for Start-Up Tech Companies, and
-Professional Service Firms
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #250 | General Office | $39/Sqft/Year | 1,344 | Jon Cannon Carter Norton |
| #350 | General Office | $39/Sqft/Year | 1,344 | Jon Cannon Carter Norton |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/08/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/23/2026 |
Part of the 1st floor of this building is retail.
Lease Note
Available with 30 days' notice. Expenses exclude Palo Alto utilities and include janitorial. Ste 200 and 250 can be combined totaling 3,840 SF.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 250 | General Office | $39/Sqft/Year | 1,344 | Clayton Jones |
| Suite 350 | General Office | $39/Sqft/Year | 1,584 | Clayton Jones |
| Suite 50 | General Office | $39/Sqft/Year | 1,584 | Clayton Jones |
| Suite 200 | General Office | $39/Sqft/Year | 2,496 | Clayton Jones |
Past Sales & Property History for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $156,842 |
| Market value | $13,056,000 |
Assessment History for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $13,056,000 | 1.2013 | $156,842 | -14.31% |
| 2024-2025 | $15,587,034 | 1.1743 | $183,039 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $15,281,407 | 1.1804 | $180,382 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $14,981,772 | 1.1905 | $178,358 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $14,688,013 | 1.1904 | $174,846 | +2.17% |
Permits for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,508 |
| Median age | 46.7 |
| Average household income | $342,324 |
| Family households | 61.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.4 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 540 University Avenue, Palo Alto.