Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Hamilton Ave  »  555 Hamilton Ave

555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-03-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 09/27/2013
Sale price $13,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $192,178

Lot & Building Information for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 13,108
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,250
Units 3
Year built 1984
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 13,108 square feet and a current price per square foot of $995.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,997,511.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2013 $13,050,000
01/04/2011 $7,500,000
05/14/1996 $479,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2020 Agreement
08/13/2020 Agreement
06/29/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/26/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
12/05/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/27/2013 Grant Deed
02/29/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
02/29/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/13/2012 Release Lien
12/20/2011 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $192,178
Market value $15,997,511

Assessment History for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,997,511 1.2013 $192,178 +4.35%
2024-2025 $15,683,835 1.1743 $184,175 +1.47%
2023-2024 $15,376,310 1.1804 $181,502 +1.13%
2022-2023 $15,074,815 1.1905 $179,466 +2.01%
2021-2022 $14,779,231 1.1904 $175,932 +2.17%

Permits for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2020
05/28/2020
05/28/2020
03/21/2018
04/22/2015
03/10/2015
03/05/2015
12/22/2014
11/24/2014
11/20/2014
Unlock the permit history for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.