Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Webster St  »  601 Webster St

601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-04-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

Property tax $21,728

Lot & Building Information for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,500
Units 3
Year built 1901
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM30)

Other Property Data for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,808,703, the tax amount paid for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $21,727.

When was 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 05/12/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2025 Deed of Trust 09/01/2055
03/04/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/18/2025 Deed of Trust 03/01/2055
05/21/2024 Deed of Trust 06/01/2054
05/12/2020 Grant Deed
05/12/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/28/2018 Deed of Trust
05/30/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/25/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/25/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,728
Market value $1,808,703

Assessment History for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,808,703 1.2013 $21,728 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,773,239 1.1743 $20,823 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,738,470 1.1804 $20,521 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,704,383 1.1905 $20,291 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,670,964 1.1904 $19,891 +2.17%

Permits for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2014
08/19/2014
03/27/2014
03/27/2014
06/21/2011
Unlock the permit history for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Webster Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.03
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.37
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.60

Nearest middle schools