Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Addison Ave  »  536 Addison Ave

536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-06-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,304

Lot & Building Information for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.153

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,521,536, the tax amount paid for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $42,304.

When was 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 12/01/2025 for $3,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $3,750,000
12/16/2019 $3,220,000
10/27/2005 $29,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2056
12/01/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
12/01/2025 Grant Deed
12/16/2019 Grant Deed
11/27/2013 Quitclaim Deed
09/06/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
10/27/2005 Deed
10/13/1999 Deed
10/13/1999 Deed
03/21/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,304
Market value $3,521,536

Assessment History for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,521,536 1.2013 $42,304 +4.35%
2024-2025 $3,452,487 1.1743 $40,543 +1.47%
2023-2024 $3,384,792 1.1804 $39,954 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,318,425 1.1905 $39,506 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,253,359 1.1904 $38,728 +2.17%

Permits for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 536 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.11
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.30
Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.40
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.44
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.48