454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Downtown North Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 120-09-047 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $5,163 |
Lot & Building Information for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
| Building sqft | 3,083 |
| Building class | Three and Four Family (03) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot sqft | 7,000 |
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Two Family Residence District (R2) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,083 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $429,749, the tax amount paid for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $5,162.
When was 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 10/29/2012.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,163 |
| Market value | $429,749 |
Assessment History for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $429,749 | 1.2013 | $5,163 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $421,323 | 1.1743 | $4,948 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $413,063 | 1.1804 | $4,876 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $404,965 | 1.1905 | $4,821 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $397,025 | 1.1904 | $4,726 | +2.17% |
Permits for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-6 | 24 | 0.41 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.77 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.77 |
| Addison Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 331 | 0.80 |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.77 |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.86 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 78 | 0.88 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 44 | 0.89 |
| KIPP Valiant Community Prep | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 619 | 0.89 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.86 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 78 | 0.88 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 44 | 0.89 |
| Menlo-Atherton High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,125 | 0.94 |
| Palo Alto High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,992 | 0.98 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 454 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 159 Cowper St, Palo Alto | 10/30/2020 | $4,650,000 | |
| 164 Cowper St, Palo Alto | 07/08/2016 | ||
| 1528 Byron St, Palo Alto | 10/22/2024 | $3,600,000 | |
| 1455 Webster St, Palo Alto | 12/12/1984 | ||
| 173 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 06/23/2004 | ||
| 1475 Webster St, Palo Alto | 10/29/2012 | ||
| 470 Ruthven Ave, Palo Alto | 12/02/2025 | ||
| 136 Cowper St, Palo Alto | 3,502 | ||
| 427 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 3,549 | 01/17/2014 | |
| 453 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 4,150 | 04/30/2021 | |
| 1416 Tasso St, Palo Alto | 06/12/2003 | $888,000 | |
| 446 Ruthven Ave, Palo Alto | 05/13/2016 | $3,400,000 | |
| 432 Ruthven Ave, Palo Alto | 04/11/2014 | $2,400,000 | |
| 449 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 4,150 | 07/29/2005 | |
| 437 Ruthven Ave, Palo Alto | 08/31/1995 | $460,000 | |
| 151 Cowper St, Palo Alto | 2,182 | 09/14/2018 | $3,920,000 |
| 189 Cowper St, Palo Alto | 2,231 | 12/16/1999 | $875,000 |
| 500 Palo Alto Ave, Palo Alto | 6,442 | 12/23/2025 | $4,750,000 |
| 465 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 2,244 | 02/08/2012 | |
| 115 Cowper St, Palo Alto | 01/09/2007 |