Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Kipling St  »  201 Kipling St

201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 460 Hawthorne Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-14-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

Property tax $2,714

Lot & Building Information for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 1,769
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,600
Units 2
Year built 1903
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residence District (R2)

Other Property Data for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1903 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,886, the tax amount paid for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $2,713.

When was 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 08/16/1995.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2016 Affidavit
08/16/1995 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,714
Market value $225,886

Assessment History for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $225,886 1.2013 $2,714 +4.35%
2024-2025 $221,457 1.1743 $2,601 +1.47%
2023-2024 $217,116 1.1804 $2,563 +1.13%
2022-2023 $212,860 1.1905 $2,534 +2.02%
2021-2022 $208,688 1.1904 $2,484 +2.16%

Permits for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/17/2020
09/17/2020
09/17/2020
05/25/2018
05/21/2018
02/12/2014
02/11/2014
Unlock the permit history for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.35
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.74
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.87

Nearest middle schools

AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.87
KIPP Valiant Community Prep 5 Charter K-8 619 0.91
Lydian Academy NR Private 6-12 78 0.93
Lydian Academy NR Private 7-12 44 0.94

Nearest high schools

Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.87
Palo Alto High School 9 Public 9-12 1,992 0.93
Lydian Academy NR Private 6-12 78 0.93
Lydian Academy NR Private 7-12 44 0.94
Menlo-Atherton High School 7 Public 9-12 2,125 1.00

Neighbors for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 201 Kipling Street, Palo Alto.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316 Waverley St, Palo Alto 08/24/2021 $3,560,000
390 Palo Alto Ave, Palo Alto 08/25/2022 $4,300,000
334 Everett Ave, Palo Alto
344 Poe St, Palo Alto 01/22/2025
330 Cowper St, Palo Alto 2,596 08/21/2006
221 Kipling St, Palo Alto 11/05/2020 $7,700,000
491 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto 5,652 09/27/2012
327 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto 5,510 07/25/2019 $10,500,000
311 Waverley St, Palo Alto 1,890 03/25/2003
539 Lincoln Ave, Palo Alto 03/08/2019 $7,900,000
354 Poe St, Palo Alto 02/18/2011 $2,100,000
331 Poe St, Palo Alto 5,843 06/09/2023 $4,650,000
315 Cowper St, Palo Alto 1,352 01/17/2014
451 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto 2,138 05/08/2026
171 Bryant St, Palo Alto 8,124 02/14/2018
340 Kipling St, Palo Alto 05/11/2021 $3,305,000
1043 Cowper St, Palo Alto 03/05/2024 $5,230,000
340 Palo Alto Ave, Palo Alto 02/03/1998 $495,000
320 Kipling St, Palo Alto 12/14/2010
170 Waverley St, Palo Alto 5,182 09/25/2014 $1,650,000