Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Lytton Ave  »  314 Lytton Ave

314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 318 Lytton Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-15-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 07/05/2023
Sale price $12,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $153,166

Lot & Building Information for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 8,366
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,650
Units 2
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 8,366 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,494.

What is the year built & the current market value of 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,750,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2023 $12,500,000
04/21/2011 $1,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/07/2023 Agreement
Assignment
08/07/2023 Subordination Agreement
08/07/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/07/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/17/2023 Reconveyance
07/05/2023 Subordination Agreement
07/05/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
07/05/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/05/2023 Deed of Trust
07/05/2023 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $153,166
Market value $12,750,000

Assessment History for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,750,000 1.2013 $153,166 +4.35%
2024-2025 $12,500,000 1.1743 $146,788 +221.92%
2023-2024 $3,862,872 1.1804 $45,597 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,787,130 1.1905 $45,086 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,712,874 1.1904 $44,198 +2.17%

Permits for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/15/2013
09/15/2011
07/21/2011
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 314 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto