Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  463 University Ave

463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-15-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 10/08/2021
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,795

Lot & Building Information for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 2,278
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.07
Lot sqft 3,125
Units 1
Year built 1945
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 2,278 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,404.

What is the year built & the current market value of 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,395,865.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

No photo available
463 University Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/15/2026
Last updated 04/17/2026
Lot size 0.07 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 2,895 Katie Singer
Jessica Birmingham
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
463 University Ave
463 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2895 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2021 $3,200,000

Title Documents for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2021 Grant Deed
09/21/1993 Deed
07/01/1993 Deed
03/24/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,795
Market value $3,395,865

Assessment History for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,395,865 1.2013 $40,795 +4.35%
2024-2025 $3,329,280 1.1743 $39,096 +1.47%
2023-2024 $3,264,000 1.1804 $38,528 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,200,000 1.1905 $38,096 +2558.48%
2021-2022 $120,370 1.1904 $1,433 +2.18%

Permits for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 463 University Avenue, Palo Alto.