Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Hamilton Ave  »  231 Hamilton Ave

231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 229 Hamilton Ave
235 Hamilton Ave
247 Hamilton Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-26-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Property tax $9,886

Lot & Building Information for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 28,700
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 10,977
Year built 1924
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 28,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $822,923.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2022 Deed of Trust
11/24/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
09/14/2015 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
01/10/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/10/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/10/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/10/2013 Hazardous Substances
01/10/2013 Assignment
01/10/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
01/10/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,886
Market value $822,923

Assessment History for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $822,923 1.2013 $9,886 +4.35%
2024-2025 $806,789 1.1743 $9,474 +1.47%
2023-2024 $790,971 1.1804 $9,337 +1.13%
2022-2023 $775,463 1.1905 $9,232 +2.01%
2021-2022 $760,259 1.1904 $9,050 +2.17%

Permits for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2024
03/01/2023
03/01/2023
06/29/2022
06/28/2021
06/28/2021
10/20/2020
12/19/2019
12/19/2019
12/19/2019
Unlock the permit history for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.