Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Hamilton Ave  »  180 Hamilton Ave

180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-27-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 09/10/2015
Sale price $71,599,000
Arm's length
Property tax $934,072

Lot & Building Information for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 51,081
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,712
Units 86
Year built 2014
Stories 8

Other Property Data for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 51,081 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,401.

What is the year built & the current market value of 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $77,755,069.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 86 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2015 $71,599,000

Title Documents for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2021 Release
01/08/2021 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
09/06/2018 Covenant
09/10/2015 Grant Deed
09/10/2015 Assignment Assumption
08/19/2014 Lease
07/02/2014 Release Lien
05/21/2014 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
11/05/2012 Release Lis Pendens
11/05/2012 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $934,072
Market value $77,755,069

Assessment History for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $77,755,069 1.2013 $934,072 +1.56%
2024-2025 $78,322,460 1.1743 $919,741 -5.20%
2023-2024 $82,190,275 1.1804 $970,174 -9.13%
2022-2023 $89,678,686 1.1905 $1,067,625 -0.49%
2021-2022 $90,130,673 1.1904 $1,072,916 +13.26%

Permits for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/10/2025
10/13/2022
05/12/2022
05/12/2022
05/09/2022
05/09/2022
02/16/2022
02/16/2022
01/19/2022
01/19/2022
Unlock the permit history for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.