Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Waverley St  »  653 Waverley St

653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Tract 6988
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-66-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 10/30/1997
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,878

Lot & Building Information for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.034

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM40)

Other Property Data for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $822,311, the tax amount paid for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $9,878.

When was 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 10/18/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/1997 $515,000
01/23/1996 $373,500
09/25/1991 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
12/03/2020 Reconveyance
11/13/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
12/26/2018 Deed of Trust 01/15/2039
05/06/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
12/26/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/24/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
07/16/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2044
11/06/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2043
10/18/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,878
Market value $822,311

Assessment History for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $822,311 1.2013 $9,878 +4.35%
2024-2025 $806,188 1.1743 $9,467 +1.47%
2023-2024 $790,382 1.1804 $9,330 +1.13%
2022-2023 $774,885 1.1905 $9,225 +2.01%
2021-2022 $759,692 1.1904 $9,043 +2.17%

Permits for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2018
12/22/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653 Waverley Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.23
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.40
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.62

Nearest middle schools

AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35