Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Santa Rita Ave  »  606 Santa Rita Ave

606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Tract 35
Neighborhood Old Palo Alto
Parcel ID 124-04-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 09/07/2022
Sale price $5,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,157

Lot & Building Information for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.196 i
Year built 1942

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

When was 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 built?

606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1942.

What is the assessed value of 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,514,120, the tax amount paid for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $66,241.

When was 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 09/07/2022 for $5,300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2022 $5,300,000
06/05/2017 $5,550,000
07/08/1992 $860,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/07/2022 Grant Deed
09/07/2022 Power Attorney
09/07/2022 Power Attorney
06/05/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/05/2017 Power Attorney
06/05/2017 Power Attorney
06/05/2017 Grant Deed
04/17/1998 Deed
01/04/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,241
Current property tax $66,157
Market value $5,514,120

Assessment History for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,514,120 1.2013 $66,241 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,406,000 1.1743 $63,483 +1.47%
2023-2024 $5,300,000 1.1804 $62,561 -13.42%
2022-2023 $6,069,735 1.1905 $72,260 +2.01%
2021-2022 $5,950,721 1.1904 $70,837 +2.17%

Permits for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/12/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 606 Santa Rita Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 202 0.42
Stratford School - Palo Alto NR Private PK-7 369 0.45
Stratford School - Palo Alto NR Private PK-7 369 0.45
Walter Hays Elementary School 7 Public K-5 294 0.50
Keys Family Day School NR Private K-4 177 0.72

Nearest middle schools