Ocean County  »  08724  »  Neil Ave  »  86 Neil Ave

86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Neil Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1447
Lot 3.04
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

Sale date 08/02/2021
Sale price $558,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,301

Lot & Building Information for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 3,164
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.15
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,400, the tax amount paid for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $12,531.

When was 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 08/02/2021 for $558,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2021 $558,000
07/29/2019 $460,000
05/10/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/02/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/29/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,920
Current property tax $12,301
Market value $470,400

Assessment History for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,000 $455,000 2.534 $11,530 +5.28%
2023 $455,000 $455,000 2.407 $10,952 +1.30%
2022 $455,000 $455,000 2.376 $10,811 +2.15%
2021 $455,000 $455,000 2.326 $10,583 +1.31%
2020 $455,000 $455,000 2.296 $10,447 -8.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Neil Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 1.03
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 366 1.09
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 366 1.09
Piner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 428 1.12
Piner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 428 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 366 1.09
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 1.21
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 1.24
Torah Institute of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 1.72
Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 1.85

Nearest high schools

Shalva High School NR Private 9-12 24 0.77
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 1.24
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.34