273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Old Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 124-18-074 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/29/1999 |
| Sale price | $1,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $23,919 |
Lot & Building Information for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
Assessed at $1,998,063, the tax amount paid for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $24,002.
When was 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 06/21/2011.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $24,003 |
| Current property tax | $23,919 |
| Market value | $1,998,063 |
Assessment History for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,998,063 | 1.2013 | $24,003 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,958,886 | 1.1743 | $23,003 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,920,477 | 1.1804 | $22,669 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,882,822 | 1.1905 | $22,415 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,845,905 | 1.1904 | $21,974 | +2.17% |
Permits for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto | NR | Private | K-12 | 89 | 0.53 |
| Casa Dei Bambini School | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.53 |
| Casa Dei Bambini School | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.53 |
| Casa Dei Bambini School | NR | Private | K | 6 | 0.53 |
| Walter Hays Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 294 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto | NR | Private | K-12 | 89 | 0.53 |
| Castilleja School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 430 | 0.56 |
| Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 755 | 0.58 |
| Palo Alto Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.77 | |
| Stratford School - Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-7 | 369 | 0.82 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto | NR | Private | K-12 | 89 | 0.53 |
| Castilleja School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 430 | 0.56 |
| Palo Alto Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.77 | |
| Palo Alto High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,992 | 0.82 |
| Bear Hollow School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.31 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 273 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 227 Rinconada Ave, Palo Alto | 12/20/2024 | ||
| 163 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 3,250 | 10/01/2024 | |
| 2027 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 04/14/2003 | ||
| 262 Rinconada Ave, Palo Alto | 07/13/2020 | $7,250,000 | |
| 2051 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 12/14/2011 | $4,850,000 | |
| 151 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 11/12/2019 | ||
| 1935 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 11/03/2021 | ||
| 239 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 03/19/2013 | ||
| 1900 Bryant St, Palo Alto | |||
| 122 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 06/01/2017 | ||
| 2065 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 08/13/2013 | ||
| 129 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 3,656 | 11/10/2005 | |
| 111 Rinconada Ave, Palo Alto | 11/24/1993 | $282,500 | |
| 1919 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 01/14/2011 | ||
| 215 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 07/03/2024 | ||
| 122 Rinconada Ave, Palo Alto | 1,346 | 10/04/2019 | $2,750,000 |
| 1930 Bryant St, Palo Alto | 08/12/1988 | ||
| 1947 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 04/01/2021 | ||
| 116 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 09/01/2021 | ||
| 1944 Bryant St, Palo Alto | 07/22/2015 | $3,125,000 |