1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 938 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 127-02-051 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/13/2021 |
| Sale price | $2,930,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $37,268 |
Lot & Building Information for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.173 |
| Year built | 1977 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1977.
What is the assessed value of 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,109,339, the tax amount paid for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $37,352.
When was 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold and what was the last sale price?1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 12/13/2021 for $2,930,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/13/2021 | $2,930,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $37,352 |
| Current property tax | $37,268 |
| Market value | $3,109,339 |
Assessment History for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,109,339 | 1.2013 | $37,352 | +11.61% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,850,000 | 1.1743 | $33,468 | -5.13% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,988,600 | 1.1804 | $35,277 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,930,000 | 1.1905 | $34,882 | +1216.79% |
| 2021-2022 | $222,544 | 1.1904 | $2,649 | +2.17% |
Permits for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohlone Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 0.28 |
| Emerson Montessori School | NR | Private | K-8 | 34 | 0.33 |
| Headsup Child Development Center Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Headsup Child Development Center Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Hope Technology School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 110 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Montessori School | NR | Private | K-8 | 34 | 0.33 |
| Headsup Child Development Center Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Hope Technology School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 110 | 0.39 |
| Stratford School - Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-7 | 369 | 0.50 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 0.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Technology School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 110 | 0.39 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 0.53 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.53 |
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 0.65 |
| East Palo Alto Academy | 4 | Charter | 9-12 | 299 | 1.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 1052 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1082 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto | 04/09/2008 | $1,245,000 | |
| 1081 Moreno Ave, Palo Alto | 12/11/2024 | ||
| 2641 Elmdale Pl, Palo Alto | 12/27/2023 | ||
| 2591 Greer Rd, Palo Alto | 11/30/2004 | ||
| 2640 Elmdale Pl, Palo Alto | 01/07/2025 | ||
| 1092 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto | 02/23/2018 | ||
| 2480 Indian Dr, Palo Alto | 12/23/1998 | ||
| 2651 Elmdale Pl, Palo Alto | 06/10/2003 | ||
| 2905 Simkins CT, Palo Alto | 2,670 | 10/04/2023 | $2,950,000 |
| 2433 Greer Rd, Palo Alto | 07/20/2018 | ||
| 2613 Elmdale Pl, Palo Alto | 12/11/2023 | $4,300,000 | |
| 1098 Amarillo Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 2632 Elmdale Pl, Palo Alto | 12/30/1996 | $380,000 | |
| 1083 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto | 07/28/2015 | $2,700,000 | |
| 2492 Indian Dr, Palo Alto | 06/30/2020 | ||
| 1031 Moreno Ave, Palo Alto | 12/29/2016 | ||
| 1033 Amarillo Ave, Palo Alto | 01/07/2026 | $3,220,000 | |
| 2539 Greer Rd, Palo Alto | 06/10/2005 | $1,300,000 | |
| 1062 Cardinal Way, Palo Alto | 08/10/2021 | ||
| 2631 Elmdale Pl, Palo Alto | 12/30/2011 |