837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 1132 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 127-27-049 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/08/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,820 |
Lot & Building Information for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.155 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
Assessed at $324,954, the tax amount paid for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $3,903.
When was 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold and what was the last sale price?837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 07/08/2025 for $3,000,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/08/2025 | $3,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,904 |
| Current property tax | $3,820 |
| Market value | $324,954 |
Assessment History for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $324,954 | 1.2013 | $3,904 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $318,583 | 1.1743 | $3,741 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $312,338 | 1.1804 | $3,687 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $306,214 | 1.1905 | $3,645 | +2.00% |
| 2021-2022 | $300,211 | 1.1904 | $3,574 | +2.18% |
Permits for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohlone Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 0.28 |
| Keys Family Day School | NR | Private | K-4 | 177 | 0.33 |
| Keys School | NR | Private | K-8 | 289 | 0.33 |
| International School of the Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-K | 129 | 0.59 |
| International School of the Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-K | 129 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keys School | NR | Private | K-8 | 289 | 0.33 |
| Emerson Montessori School | NR | Private | K-8 | 34 | 0.62 |
| Headsup Child Development Center Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Stratford School - Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-7 | 369 | 0.63 |
| Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 755 | 0.66 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Technology School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 110 | 0.90 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 1.09 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 1.09 |
| Achieve, Inc. School | NR | Private | K-12 | 63 | 1.11 |
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 1.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 837 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 866 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 08/10/2022 | ||
| 870 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 11/03/2020 | ||
| 2901 Sevyson CT, Palo Alto | 04/22/2008 | $1,965,000 | |
| 883 Elbridge Way, Palo Alto | 02/04/2020 | ||
| 885 Clara Dr, Palo Alto | 02/15/2012 | ||
| 3070 Louis Rd, Palo Alto | 4,230 | ||
| 819 Clara Dr, Palo Alto | 08/26/2009 | $980,000 | |
| 831 Sutter Ave, Palo Alto | 09/05/2025 | $3,380,000 | |
| 840 Sutter Ave, Palo Alto | 05/05/2025 | $4,150,000 | |
| 843 Sutter Ave, Palo Alto | 09/24/2021 | $7,300,000 | |
| 850 Loma Verde Ave, Palo Alto | 03/14/2024 | ||
| 820 Loma Verde Ave, Palo Alto | 05/28/2024 | $2,750,000 | |
| 848 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 10/21/2021 | $4,250,000 | |
| 872 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 1,576 | 06/10/2020 | |
| 861 Clara Dr, Palo Alto | 04/23/2012 | ||
| 2875 Ross Rd, Palo Alto | 09/06/1994 | ||
| 826 Loma Verde Ave, Palo Alto | 01/15/1998 | ||
| 825 Sutter Ave, Palo Alto | 02/27/2014 | ||
| 819 Sutter Ave, Palo Alto | 11/18/2011 | ||
| 831 Clara Dr, Palo Alto | 03/03/2023 |