Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Sutter Ave  »  772 Sutter Ave

772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 1055
Neighborhood Midtown Palo Alto
Parcel ID 127-35-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/20/2012
Sale price $2,660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,204

Lot & Building Information for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.181

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,346,692, the tax amount paid for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $40,203.

When was 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold?

772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 01/31/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2012 $2,660,000
10/29/2010 $910,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/20/2012 Grant Deed
11/18/2010 Power Attorney
10/29/2010 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,204
Market value $3,346,692

Assessment History for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,346,692 1.2013 $40,204 +4.35%
2024-2025 $3,281,071 1.1743 $38,530 +1.47%
2023-2024 $3,216,737 1.1804 $37,970 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,153,664 1.1905 $37,544 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,091,828 1.1904 $36,805 +2.17%

Permits for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/18/2013
09/22/2011
09/20/2011
09/12/2011
       
Unlock the permit history for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 772 Sutter Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Keys School NR Private K-8 289 0.21
Keys Family Day School NR Private K-4 177 0.21
Ohlone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 463 0.40
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.49

Nearest middle schools