Santa Clara County  »  2801 Middlefield Rd

2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 2799 Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Midtown Palo Alto
Parcel ID 127-34-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,783

Lot & Building Information for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 1,976
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,700
Units 3
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 has a total of 1,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,341.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,812,201.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $2,650,000
03/04/1988 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2021 Grant Deed
12/03/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
11/20/1992 Deed
03/04/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,783
Market value $2,812,201

Assessment History for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,812,201 1.2013 $33,783 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,757,060 1.1743 $32,376 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,703,000 1.1804 $31,906 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,650,000 1.1905 $31,548 +209.02%
2021-2022 $857,628 1.1904 $10,209 +2.17%

Permits for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/26/2026
07/03/2025
07/01/2025
01/24/2023
02/10/2012
12/08/2011
Unlock the permit history for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,183
Median age 42.3
Average household income $287,065
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,640
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2801 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map