814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 1317 |
| Neighborhood | Palo Verde |
| Parcel ID | 127-46-014 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/08/2004 |
| Sale price | $975,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,569 |
Lot & Building Information for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.168 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
Assessed at $1,386,230, the tax amount paid for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $16,652.
When was 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold and what was the last sale price?814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 06/08/2004 for $975,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $16,653 |
| Current property tax | $16,569 |
| Market value | $1,386,230 |
Assessment History for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,386,230 | 1.2013 | $16,653 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,359,050 | 1.1743 | $15,959 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,332,402 | 1.1804 | $15,728 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,306,278 | 1.1905 | $15,551 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,280,666 | 1.1904 | $15,245 | +2.17% |
Permits for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Verde Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 382 | 0.10 |
| International School of the Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-K | 129 | 0.46 |
| International School of the Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-K | 129 | 0.46 |
| Fairmeadow Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 403 | 0.56 |
| Achieve, Inc. School | NR | Private | K-12 | 63 | 0.57 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girls' Middle School, The | NR | Private | 6-8 | 199 | 0.53 |
| Achieve, Inc. School | NR | Private | K-12 | 63 | 0.57 |
| Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 996 | 0.58 |
| Keys School | NR | Private | K-8 | 289 | 0.61 |
| Challenger - Middlefield | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 328 | 0.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve, Inc. School | NR | Private | K-12 | 63 | 0.57 |
| Kehillah Jewish High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 188 | 0.71 |
| Meira Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 13 | 0.84 |
| Living Widsom High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 10 | 0.88 |
| Greendell School | NR | Public | K-12 | 34 | 1.11 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 814 Rorke Way, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3730 Grove Ave, Palo Alto | 09/25/2013 | ||
| 822 Rorke Way, Palo Alto | 03/28/2018 | ||
| 831 Rorke Way, Palo Alto | 10/19/2006 | ||
| 810 Ames Ave, Palo Alto | 10/23/2017 | $2,500,000 | |
| 3515 Arbutus Ave, Palo Alto | 06/23/2023 | $3,100,000 | |
| 3475 Ross Rd, Palo Alto | |||
| 839 Rorke Way, Palo Alto | 03/15/2012 | ||
| 774 Mayview Ave, Palo Alto | 05/28/2024 | $4,000,000 | |
| 3521 Arbutus Ave, Palo Alto | 05/05/2000 | ||
| 3532 Arbutus Ave, Palo Alto | 08/25/2023 | ||
| 838 Thornwood Dr, Palo Alto | 09/17/2020 | ||
| 816 Ames Ave, Palo Alto | 05/28/2020 | ||
| 3455 Ross Rd, Palo Alto | |||
| 3527 Arbutus Ave, Palo Alto | 10/26/2015 | $2,510,000 | |
| 3740 Grove Ave, Palo Alto | 12/16/2025 | ||
| 758 Mayview Ave, Palo Alto | 12/10/2018 | ||
| 827 Rorke Way, Palo Alto | 06/05/2018 | $4,000,000 | |
| 838 Rorke Way, Palo Alto | 07/18/2016 | ||
| 3784 Grove Ave, Palo Alto | 12/03/1997 | ||
| 3413 Ross Rd, Palo Alto | 10/24/2023 | $2,750,000 |