Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Middlefield Rd  »  3860 Middlefield Rd

3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairmeadow
Parcel ID 132-06-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building class Other Schools (72)
Acreage 1.966

Other Property Data for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,251,011, the tax amount paid for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $63,080.

When was 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold?

3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 03/06/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/14/2021 Deed of Trust
06/11/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
05/30/2012 Constr Deed of Trust
05/25/2011 Finance Statement "Termination
03/06/2008 Deed
02/24/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,080
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,251,011

Assessment History for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,251,011 1.2013 $63,080 +5.12%
2024-2025 $5,110,300 1.1743 $60,010 +0.97%
2023-2024 $5,034,835 1.1804 $59,431 +1.37%
2022-2023 $4,924,561 1.1905 $58,627 +1.54%
2021-2022 $4,850,117 1.1904 $57,736 +0.03%

Permits for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/18/2025
02/10/2025
04/25/2022
04/25/2022
09/07/2021
09/03/2021
05/05/2021
12/14/2020
12/14/2020
08/04/2016
Unlock the permit history for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3860 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.