Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Emerson St  »  2453 Emerson St

2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Midtown Palo Alto
Parcel ID 132-17-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/03/2022
Sale price $4,808,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,059

Lot & Building Information for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.27

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,500,000, the tax amount paid for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $54,058.

When was 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 05/03/2022 for $4,808,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $4,808,000
10/20/2017 $3,620,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2022 Reconveyance
05/03/2022 Deed of Trust 06/01/2052
05/03/2022 Grant Deed
11/02/2017 Affidavit of Death
11/02/2017 Affidavit of Death
10/20/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/20/2017 Quitclaim Deed
10/20/2017 Grant Deed
10/20/2017 Certification of Trust
10/20/2017 Certification of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $54,059
Market value $4,500,000

Assessment History for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,500,000 1.2013 $54,059 +2.30%
2024-2025 $4,500,000 1.1743 $52,844 -8.72%
2023-2024 $4,904,160 1.1804 $57,889 +25.28%
2022-2023 $3,881,369 1.1905 $46,208 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,805,265 1.1904 $45,298 +2.17%

Permits for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2025
12/15/2025
10/27/2025
03/30/2022
03/30/2022
Unlock the permit history for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2453 Emerson Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Carmelo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 317 0.49
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private K 6 0.52
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private PK-K 58 0.52
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private PK-K 58 0.52
Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto NR Private K-12 89 0.54

Nearest middle schools