Santa Clara County  »  3263 Alma St

3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 3265 Alma St
3267 Alma St
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood South of Midtown
Parcel ID 132-27-106

Sales & Tax Overview for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/02/2007
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,095

Lot & Building Information for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 2,720
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,375
Units 3
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM15)

Other Property Data for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306?

3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,339,773, the tax amount paid for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is $16,094.

When was 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold?

3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold in 05/06/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2007 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2036
05/06/2021 Grant Deed
01/10/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/22/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
10/06/2011 Deed
09/28/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/02/2007 Deed
04/27/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,095
Market value $1,339,773

Assessment History for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,339,773 1.2013 $16,095 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,313,504 1.1743 $15,424 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,287,750 1.1804 $15,201 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,262,501 1.1905 $15,030 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,237,747 1.1904 $14,734 +2.17%

Permits for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2024
01/18/2023
01/22/2022
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3263 Alma Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Carmelo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 317 0.32
Bear Hollow School NR Private K-12 0 0.32
Keys Family Day School NR Private 5-8 138 0.35
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.44

Nearest middle schools