Santa Clara County  »  271 Lambert Ave

271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Ventura
Parcel ID 132-33-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 08/17/1995
Sale price $292,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,930

Lot & Building Information for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.132

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,640, the tax amount paid for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is $6,014.

When was 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold?

271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold in 05/22/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/1995 $292,000
01/11/1993 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2017 Grant Deed
05/22/2017 Subordination Agreement
05/22/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2032
05/22/2017 Grant Deed
08/12/2015 Grant Deed
08/11/2015 Grant Deed
10/17/2013 Grant Deed
08/17/1995 Deed
01/11/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,014
Current property tax $5,930
Market value $500,640

Assessment History for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $500,640 1.2013 $6,014 +4.35%
2024-2025 $490,824 1.1743 $5,764 +1.47%
2023-2024 $481,201 1.1804 $5,680 +1.13%
2022-2023 $471,767 1.1905 $5,616 +2.00%
2021-2022 $462,518 1.1904 $5,506 +2.18%

Permits for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
02/10/2025
08/19/2019
06/24/2019
06/24/2019
06/13/2019
04/11/2019
02/12/2019
01/28/2019
12/05/2018
Unlock the permit history for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Carmelo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 317 0.29
Bear Hollow School NR Private K-12 0 0.41
Keys Family Day School NR Private 5-8 138 0.58
International School of the Peninsula NR Private PK-K 129 0.66